Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M3) specs, features and buying guide
The 11-inch iPad Air with the M3 chip is the middle of Apple’s tablet range: a Liquid Retina display at 264 ppi, 8 GB of memory, Apple Pencil Pro support and a front camera that finally sits in the landscape edge. It suits people who want one light device for notes, reading, video and light work rather than a laptop.
Apple introduced this model on 4 March 2025, with devices arriving from 12 March. The display measures 10.86 inches diagonally as a rectangle, which Apple markets as 11 inches, at 2360 x 1640 and 264 ppi with 500 nits of brightness, P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and an antireflective coating.
Inside are the M3 with an 8-core CPU split between four performance and four efficiency cores, a 9-core GPU and a 16-core Neural Engine, plus 8 GB of memory. Storage runs from 128 GB to 1 TB, and the whole thing weighs 460 g at 6.1 mm thick.
Two facts shape a purchase. Apple’s current iPad Air page now promotes the M4 generation, so the M3 model this sheet describes is a previous generation even though Apple’s technical-specifications page for it is live. And Apple lists a 20 W USB-C power adapter in the box, with no faster charging figure published. Everything below is Apple’s own data, named in the sources note on this page.
What to check before you buy the iPad Air 11-inch (M3)
Start with the generation question, because it changes the comparison. Apple’s current iPad Air page promotes the M4 model, and the M3 remains documented on Apple Support. That means the specification on this page is accurate for the model named, and it also means checking what the newer generation changed before deciding that the older one is the bargain.
The Pencil is the other thing to settle, and it is not a small one on a tablet. This iPad Air takes Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C), which are two different products with different features, and neither ships in the box. The keyboard is a third purchase: Apple lists the Magic Keyboard for iPad Air as the compatible option. Between a Pencil and a keyboard the accessories can matter as much as the storage tier.
- Display
- 11-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 x 1640 at 264 ppi, 500 nits
- Chip
- Apple M3: 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
- Memory
- 8 GB
- Storage
- 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB or 1 TB
- Front camera
- Landscape 12 MP Center Stage at f/2.0
- Battery
- 28.93 Wh, up to 10 hours of web surfing or video
- Port
- USB-C with USB 3 support up to 10 Gb/s
- Weight
- 460 g (1.01 lb)
Key features explained
The front camera moved to the landscape edge
The front camera is a 12 MP Center Stage sensor at f/2.0, and Apple’s connector diagram places it at the right of the display in landscape. That is the orientation a video call actually happens in when the tablet is propped on a keyboard, and it is the change that matters most for anyone who spends the day on calls.
An M3 rather than a mobile chip
The M3 is the same silicon family Apple puts in Macs, listed here with an 8-core CPU, a 9-core GPU and a 16-core Neural Engine, paired with 8 GB of memory. That combination is what lets a tablet this thin run tablet apps and desktop-class software without the usual compromise.
Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard support
Apple lists Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) as compatible, and the Magic Keyboard for iPad Air as the keyboard option. Pencil Pro adds the squeeze and barrel-roll style interactions that the USB-C Pencil does not have, so the two are not interchangeable if those matter to your workflow.
USB-C at USB 3 speed
The port is USB-C with USB 3 support up to 10 Gb/s, which is worth noting because plenty of tablets make you choose between a modern connector and a fast one. It is the same speed class Apple quotes on its phones, and it makes external drives and card readers usable rather than painful.
The display, and what 500 nits means day to day
Apple specifies 500 nits of brightness on a 2360 x 1640 panel at 264 ppi, with P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and an antireflective coating. The lamination is the part that changes how the tablet feels in use: it removes the visible gap between the glass and the picture, which is why the screen reads as closer to your finger than an entry-level iPad’s.
Brightness is the honest limit. 500 nits is comfortable indoors and adequate in shade, and it is well below what Apple’s phone panels reach. If you plan to use the tablet outdoors in direct sun, compare that figure with whatever else you are considering.
Battery, charging and the adapter in the box
The battery is a 28.93-watt-hour unit that Apple rates at up to 10 hours of web surfing on Wi-Fi or video watching, and at up to 9 hours of web surfing on cellular models. Those are Apple’s own figures under set conditions, and like all tablet numbers they move with screen brightness and with how much you use the Pencil.
Apple lists a 20 W USB-C power adapter in the box and publishes no faster-charging figure for this model on the technical-specifications page, so there is no fast-charge promise to compare against. Charging through a computer’s USB-C port is also documented, which is useful when travelling with a laptop rather than a wall adapter.
Storage tiers, and why 128 GB is the wrong end for some buyers
Storage runs from 128 GB to 1 TB across four tiers: 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB or 1 TB. Because the memory is fixed at 8 GB on every tier, the storage is the only thing the extra spend buys — which is worth knowing, because it is easy to assume a larger tier also means a faster device.
The tier that makes sense depends on what you put on it. Video editing, downloaded shows and offline maps are what consume a tablet, and none of those can be solved later without replacing the device. If you are unsure, 256 GB is the tier that avoids the 128 GB question entirely; if the tablet is mostly a screen for streaming and notes, 128 GB stays workable.
Where it sits in Apple’s range now
Apple’s current iPad Air product page promotes the M4 generation, and the M3 remains in Apple’s model comparison and on Apple Support. That is a normal lifecycle for a tablet: the hardware stays documented and supported, and the marketing moves on. For a buyer the practical consequence is that a spec-sheet comparison across generations is now necessary rather than optional.
The fixed points in this model are the 10.86-inch display, the M3 and its 8 GB of memory, the landscape front camera, the two Pencil options, the Magic Keyboard, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, USB 3 speeds over USB-C, Touch ID in the top button, and 460 g at 6.1 mm. Those are what you are buying, whichever generation number is on the box.
Who should buy the iPad Air 11-inch (M3), and who should skip it
Who should buy the iPad Air 11-inch (M3)
- You want a light tablet for notes and sketching, with Apple Pencil Pro support.
- You take a lot of video calls and want the front camera in the landscape edge.
- You want desktop-class silicon in a 460 g body rather than an entry-level tablet chip.
- You move files: USB-C at USB 3 speeds up to 10 Gb/s is unusual at this size.
Who should skip it
- You always want Apple’s current generation — the iPad Air page now promotes the M4 model.
- You need a Pencil or a keyboard in the box: neither is included.
- You want more than 8 GB of memory, which Apple does not offer on this model.
- You need water or dust protection, which Apple does not rate for the iPad Air.
Where the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) fits
Study and note-taking
Apple Pencil Pro support with a laminated 264 ppi display, in a tablet that weighs 460 g and is 6.1 mm thick.
Video calls and remote work
A landscape 12 MP Center Stage front camera, plus a Magic Keyboard for iPad Air when you want a real keyboard.
Reading, streaming and travel
Up to 10 hours of web surfing or video per Apple, with charging over USB-C from a wall adapter or a laptop.
Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M3) pros and cons
Pros
- Apple M3 with an 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine
- 11-inch Liquid Retina display at 2360 x 1640, 264 ppi and 500 nits
- Landscape 12 MP Center Stage front camera
- Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) support
- USB-C with USB 3 support up to 10 Gb/s
- 460 g and 6.1 mm, with Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
Cons
- No longer the current generation: Apple’s iPad Air page promotes the M4 model
- Memory is fixed at 8 GB on every storage tier
- A 20 W adapter is listed in the box, with no faster-charging figure published
- No water or dust resistance rating is stated by Apple
- Pencil and keyboard are separate purchases
Buying the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) in the US
Decide the accessories with the tablet rather than after it, because they are the difference between a tablet and a work device here. Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) are both supported but are not the same product, and the Magic Keyboard for iPad Air is a third item. If you are buying this as a laptop replacement, budget for all three and compare the total against a laptop.
Then pick storage on what you will actually store. Memory is 8 GB on every tier, so the money buys capacity alone: 128 GB suits streaming and notes, while video, downloads and large app libraries push you to 256 GB or beyond. And because Apple’s current iPad Air page now promotes the M4 generation, check what changed in it before deciding the M3 is the value option — the specification above is the honest baseline for the comparison.
Frequently asked questions: iPad Air 11-inch (M3)
What chip does the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) use?
Apple’s M3, listed with an 8-core CPU split between four performance and four efficiency cores, a 9-core GPU and a 16-core Neural Engine, alongside 8 GB of memory.
How big is the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) screen?
Apple markets it as 11 inches and lists the display as 10.86 inches diagonally as a rectangle, at 2360 x 1640 and 264 ppi, with 500 nits of brightness.
Does the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) work with Apple Pencil Pro?
Yes, and with Apple Pencil (USB-C) as well. Neither is included in the box, and the two Pencils have different features, so pick deliberately.
What is the battery life of the iPad Air 11-inch (M3)?
Apple rates the 28.93-watt-hour battery at up to 10 hours of web surfing on Wi-Fi or video watching, and up to 9 hours of web surfing on cellular models.
How much storage does the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) come with?
128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB or 1 TB. Memory is 8 GB on every tier, so storage is the only thing the larger tiers add.
Is a charger included with the iPad Air 11-inch (M3)?
Apple lists a 20 W USB-C power adapter in the box. The technical-specifications page states no faster-charging figure for this model.
Is the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) waterproof?
Apple states no water or dust resistance rating for the iPad Air, so treat it as a device to keep away from water.
Is the iPad Air 11-inch (M3) still sold by Apple?
Apple’s current iPad Air page promotes the M4 generation, so the M3 is a previous generation. Apple still publishes its technical specifications and lists it in the iPad comparison tool.